CV

CV

Renee Cosgrave
Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Born Aotearoa/New Zealand of Irish, Māori and Scottish descent, currently lives and works in Narrm/Melbourne, Australia on Wurundjeri Woi-wurrung Country.

Education
2020 Hetet School of Māori Art | Module 1 
2009
 Honours degree of Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2006 - 2008 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne

Solo & Two-person exhibitions
2021
Picture Windows, City of Melbourne, 189 Bourke Street, Narrm/Melbourne
2019
Ahi Mahana (with Sean Miles), Sutton Projects, Narrm/Melbourne
2017
Mood, Sister Gallery, Kaurna/Adelaide
Preview, Studio 3, Gertrude Contemporary, Narrm/Melbourne
2015
Flow, Station, Narrm/Melbourne
2014
painting, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne 
Canvas - Board Paintings
, flake, Narrm/Melbourne
2013
Four Paintings, Plinth Projects, Edinburgh Gardens, Narrm/Melbourne
Filling the wall, MADA Gallery, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2012
Next Wave Festival, Project Room, Melbourne Art Fair, Narrm/Melbourne
2011
SLIDE
, Gertrude Contemporary, Narrm/Melbourne
Merryn Then Renee, Platform Contemporary Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2010
Wall Drawing #1, Shepparton Art Gallery Commission, Shepparton, Yorta Yorta Nation, Victoria
Renee Cosgrave / Merryn Lloyd, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne
2009
Triangle Project, Monash Student Gallery, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne

Group exhibitions
2021
The Work of Art, curated by Sabrina Baker and Anja Loughead, Artbank Melbourne, Collingwood, Narrm/Melbourne
I am Here
, curated by Katherine Hattam, Arthouse Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
2020
WestFarbe, CoCA, Ōtautahi/Christchurch, Aotearoa/New Zealand
Paint vs. Colour,
Five Walls, Narrm/Melbourne
WestFarbe
, Two Rooms, Tāmaki Makaurau/Auckland, Aotearoa/New Zealand 
Rain Dance ~ a live performance and art exhibition fundraiser for the bushfires, Grey Gardens, Narrm/Melbourne
2019
Drawing Folio 3: Abstraction, BlockProjects, Narrm/Melbourne
Friends and Family, 
Daine Singer, Narrm/Melbourne
False Feeling, curated by Olivia Koh, Fern Tree Community Centre, presented by Constance ARI, Nipaluna/Hobart Tasmania
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize,
Bayside Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
5th/6th Final Artist Facilitated Biennale
(Dec 2018- Dec 2020), Private apartment of Virginia Overell & Christopher L G Hill, Russell Street, Narrm/Melbourne
2018 
5th/6th Final Artist Facilitated Biennale (Dec 2018- Dec 2020), Private apartment of Virginia Overell & Christopher L G Hill, Russell Street, Narrm/Melbourne 
Paperwork? Collage and its expanded field
, curated by Emma Nixon, Second Space Projects, Narrm/Melbourne
Closing Show, Brunswick Sculpture Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Winter Blues, curated by Laura Couttie, Daine Singer, Narrm/Melbourne
Two Rooms, Auckland Art Fair, Tāmaki Makaurau/Auckland, Aotearoa/New Zealand 
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize (RKMAP), invitation by Rose Nolan, National Art School Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
Under Control, Two Rooms, Tāmaki Makaurau/Auckland, Aotearoa/New Zealand 
2017
Coney Island, curated by Jane O'Neill, Counihan Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
Project 17: Radical Immanence, Anna Pappas Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
Painting in Italics, curated by Ace Wagstaff, Nth Ari, Narrm/Melbourne
2016
Marlee Place, organised by Merryn Lloyd, Ngunnawal/Canberra, ACT
The
 Hunch, curated by Boe-Lin Bastian, Incinerator Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
West Space Annual Fundraiser 2016, 
Westspace, Narrm/Melbourne
2015
Cutting Mirrors, organised by Negative Press, C3, Narrm/Melbourne 
TCB Fundraiser, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne 
The Three Thousand Apartment, curated by Melissa Loughan, Fitzroy, Narrm/Melbourne 
West Space Annual Fundraiser 2015, Westspace, Narrm/Melbourne
Groupgrope, Incidents Above a Bar (Part 8), 
The Alderman, Narrm/Melbourne
Do Sumn', 
organised by Christopher LG Hill, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne
2014
Necessary Evil, Kings ARI, Narrm/Melbourne
Re-Raising Consciousness,
 curated by Faye d'Evie, Harriet Morgan & Katherine Hattam, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne
I always read by listening to the text,
 curated by Martina Copley, Platform Contemporary Art Spaces, Narrm/Melbourne
Group Show,
curated by Fiona Morgan & Mia Kenway, Kings ARI, Narrm/Melbourne
World, 
curated by David Egan & George Egerton-Warburton, Collingwood, Narrm/Melbourne
Das Boot Fair
, curated by Esther Stewart & Oscar Perry, 2014 Next Wave Festival, Narrm/Melbourne
Sublet, curated by Matthew Linde and Brennan Olver, Napier Street, Fitzroy, Narrm/Melbourne
2013
Drawing Now, included in Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Narrm/Melbourne
West Space 20th Anniversary Annual Fundraiser 2013 , West Space, Narrm/Melbourne
painting / scuplture / floor work / wall work, Stockroom, Kyneton, Taungurung Country, Victoria
SWP Windows, curated by Louise Klerks, South Wharf, Narrm/Melbourne
Gestures of Trust, House of Bricks, by Project QUAD, Narrm/Melbourne
2012
Seventh Super Sell Out Show, Seventh Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
Platform 2012 Fundraising Exhibition, Platform Contemporary Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
Poetic Forms, curated by Renee Cosgrave, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
New Babylon, curated by Jessica O'Brien & Pip Wallis, Next Wave Festival, Narrm/Melbourne
Rhythm and Pulse, curated by Kent Wilson, Stockroom, Kyneto, Taungurung Country, Victoria
Drawing Folio 2: Ruler Pencil + Time, curated by John Nixon & Justin Andrews, Block Projects, Narrm/Melbourne
2011
Trocadero Art Auction
, Trocadero Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
sushichampagnepaintingsculpture, Hardware Lane, Narrm/Melbourne
Lets have an exhibition at my house, organised by Renee Cosgrave, Mehringdamm 25, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
House me within a geometric quality, Platform Contemporary Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2010
Justin Andrews, Renee Cosgrave, John Nixon
, SNO Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
Whole Pieces, curated by Pip Wallis, Seventh Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
Falls Creek Artist Camp, curated by David H Thomas, Falls Creek, Jaitmatang Country, Victoria
2009
Monash Graduand Exhibition, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
(RE)MARK, Eildon Gallery, Alliance Francaise de Melbourne, Narrm/Melbourne
F-O-R-M-A-T, curated by Alanna Lorenzon, Adelaide Festival, Kaurna/Adelaide
Fundraiser, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne
2008
Monash Graduate Exhibition, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
The Craft Exchange Salon, presented by Safari Team, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Narrm/Melbourne
Using Pink Sporadically, Runt Space, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
Is it the beginning or the end? curated by Maryanne Coutts, 3rd Year Painting Students Draw, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2007
AO, The Narrows at Peloton, Gadigal/Sydney

Collaborations
2018
Winter Blues, curated by Laura Couttie, Daine Singer, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2016
The Hunch, curated by Boe-Lin Bastian, Incinerator Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2014
Window Painting No.2, Brunswick Lake, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2013
Window Painting, Monash University Museum of Art, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2008
Print Workshop, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
Kuwaii Install, curated by Kate Hannaford, Penthouse Mouse for Melbourne Fashion Week, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2007
The Narrows Window, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
Guadare Impare (To look, to learn), Monash University Prato Centre, Italy with Merryn Lloyd
Open Day at Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd, Sam Martin and Dom Sowersby
Bad Ambiguity vs. Good Ambiguity, Runt Space, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd

Curated projects
2018
We, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Julian Aubrey Smith, Beth Caird, Georgina Criddle, Saskia Doherty, Briony Galligan, Jethro Harcourt, Rosie Isaac, Warren O’Brien & Lucreccia Quintanilla.
2015
Two of a Kind, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Peta Clancy, Paul Compton, Georgina Cue, Frances Gallagher, Gwen Garoni, Jennifer Goodman, Mathew Gove, Phil Harris, Katherine Hattam, Hilary Jackman, Michael Kelly, Ju Yuen Merran Chew, Will Murray, Adam Nudelman, Polixeni Papapetrou, Suzana Poljak, John Sheehan, Vipoo Srivilasa, Ray Thomas, Natalie Thomas, Peter Waples-Crowe & Sharon West.
2014
Nine Painting Presentation, curated with Merryn Lloyd for Incidents Above A Bar, Alderman, Narrm/Melbourne
Stella Corkery, Helen Johnson, Jensen Tjhung, Michelle Ussher, Jake Walker & Meagan Wyke
2013
painting / scuplture / wall work / floor work, Stockroom, Kyneton, Taungurung Country, Victoria
Caleb Shea, Esther Stewart, Fiona Morgan, Johanna Nordin, Merryn Lloyd, Nick Ryrie & Renee Cosgrave
2012
Poetic Forms, Access Gallery, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Merryn Llloyd, Meagan Wyke, Renee Cosgrave, Sally Wemyss, Stephanie Stott & Tom Reddington
2011
Lets have an exhibition at my house, Mehringdamm 25, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
Carly Fischer, Devon Atkins, Kent Wilson, Lucy James & Renee Cosgrave
2008
Using Pink Sporadically, Runt Space, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
Merryn Lloyd, Renee Cosgrave, Sally Wemyss & Stephanie Stott

Bibliography
2021
Arthouse Gallery, I am Here, curated by Katherine Hattam (Exhibition Catalogue), http://www.arthousegallery.com.au/assets/content/group_shows/2021/i_am_here/catalogue/arthouse_presents_i_am_here_2021_catalogue.pdf, March 2021.
2020
Chris LG Hill, ‘Melbourne Artist Facilitated Biennale publication / Endless Lonely Planet 9’, (Publication), December 2020
Power, C. (Presenter) (2020, December 5) Out of Bounds [Audio Podcast] Retrieved from Bus Projects: https://busprojects.org.au/program/out-of-bounds
Mary-Louise Brown, ‘WestFarbe’, Two Rooms (Catalogue Essay), January 2020.
2018
Emma Nixon, 'Paperwork? Collage and its expanded field', Second Space Projects (Catalogue Essay), October 2018
Mary-Louise Browne, ‘Under Control’, Two Rooms (Catalogue Essay), February 2018
2017 
Jane O’Neill, ‘Coney Island’, Counihan Gallery (Catalogue Essay), August 2017
David Wlazlo, ‘ Project 17: Radical Immanence’, Memo Review, https://memoreview.net/blog/project-17-radical-immanence-anna-pappas-gallery-by-david-wlazlo, 2017
2016 
Boe-lin Bastian, ‘The Hunch’, Incinerator Gallery (Catalogue Essay), August 2016
2015 
Adelle Mills, 'Poem for Renee Cosgrave (Many Layers)', 2015
2014 
Bryan Spier, ‘Renee Cosgrave: painting’, The Narrows, 2014
2013 
Kent Wilson, ‘Renee Cosgrave and Merryn Lloyd’, https://thesubmachine.net/2013/08/23/renee-cosgrave-and-merryn-lloyd-aug-2013/, 2013.
Patrice Sharkey, Renee Cosgrave, Plinth Projects (Catalogue Essay), http://tinyurl.com/kqofbjh, 2013
Kent Wilson, ‘painting / sculpture / wall work / floor work’, (Catalogue Essay), May 2013
Amy Rudder, SWP Projects’ essay, 2013
2012 
Jessica O’Brien and Pip Wallis, New Babylon’, (Exhibition Catalogue) May 2012
Kent Wilson, ‘Poetic Forms,’ http://thesubmachine.wordpress.com/, 2012
Kent Wilson, ‘Rhythm and Pulse,’ https://thesubmachine.net/2012/12/05/exhibition-essay-rhythm-and-pulse-apr-2013/ 2012
Shepparton Art Museum 2012 Annual Exhibition Program, ‘the drawing wall.’ 2012, p12-13
Max Olijnk and Sean Wilson, ' Out & About' The Age, Life & Style, 29 December 2012, p7
2011
Dan Rule, 'Art & Entertainment' The Age, Life & Style, 20 August 2011, p5
2010 
Pip Wallis, ‘Whole Pieces’, (Catalogue Essay), May 2010
Shepparton News, ‘New work installed’ Friday 16 April, 2010, p27
The Advisor. Australian No. 1.989, ‘No picture hook required’ Wednesday 14 April 2010 p 4
Caroline Clements, ‘ Narrow Intersection’, www.theblackmail.com.au The Blackmail, March 2010
Dan Rule, ‘Around the galleries – February 2010’, The Age, A2, 13 February, 2010, p20
2009 
Issue 1, ‘Renee Cosgrave,’ www.metainitiative.com Meta, 2009

Prizes / Awards 
2019 Judge for the 2019 Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 Finalist in the Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, Bayside Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne 
2018 Finalist in the Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize (RKMAP), invitation by Rose Nolan, National Art School Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
2009 St Kilda Artist Supplies Award
2008 Recipient of Alliance Francaise Prize for Monash University Graduates

Grants / Commissions
2020 National Assistance Program for the Arts, The Myer Foundation
2019 MECCA M-Power NGV Arts Mentoring Grant
2014 Private Wall Mural Commission, North Fitzroy Residence
2012 City of Melbourne Public Art Commission
2007 Monash Abroad Travel Grant

Lectures and Guest Presentations
2017 Guest Speaker to Diploma of Visual Art students, CAE (Box Hill Institute of TAFE), Narrm/Melbourne
2013 Renee Cosgrave & Merryn Lloyd, Volume Control, MADA Lecture Series, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne

Residencies
2017 Self-initiated Art and Culture Residency in Taupō/Turangi, Aotearoa/New Zealand

Collections
Private collections in Australia and Aotearoa/New Zealand. Public Collections include: Artbank, Australia, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, Australia  & James Wallace Arts Trust, Aotearoa/New Zealand.