CV

CV

Renee Cosgrave
Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Born Aotearoa/New Zealand of Irish, Māori and Scottish descent, currently lives and works in Narrm/Melbourne, Australia on Wurundjeri Woi-wurrung Country.

Education
2020-2021 Hetet School of Māori Art | Module 1 
2009 Honours degree of Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2006 - 2008 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne

Solo & Two-person exhibitions
2021 Picture Windows, City of Melbourne, 189 Bourke Street, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 Ahi Mahana (with Sean Miles), Sutton Projects, Narrm/Melbourne
2017 Mood, Sister Gallery, Kaurna/Adelaide
2017 Preview, Studio 3, Gertrude Contemporary, Narrm/Melbourne
2015 Flow, Station, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 painting, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne 
2014 Canvas - Board Paintings
, flake, Narrm/Melbourne
2013 Four Paintings, Plinth Projects, Edinburgh Gardens, Narrm/Melbourne
2013 Filling the wall, MADA Gallery, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2012 Next Wave Festival, Project Room, Melbourne Art Fair, Narrm/Melbourne
2011 SLIDE, Gertrude Contemporary, Narrm/Melbourne
2011 Merryn Then Renee, Platform Contemporary Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2010 Wall Drawing #1, Shepparton Art Gallery Commission, Shepparton, Yorta Yorta Nation, Victoria
2010 Renee Cosgrave / Merryn Lloyd, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne
2009 Triangle Project, Monash Student Gallery, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne

Group exhibitions
2021 Connors Connors 2021 Fundraiser, Connors Connors, Narrm/Melbourne
2021 Every Artist Ever, Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton, Taungurung & Dja Dja Wurrung, Victoria
2021 Ten Year Show, STATION GALLERY, Narrm/Melbourne
2021 The Work of Art, curated by Sabrina Baker and Anja Loughead, Artbank Melbourne, Collingwood, Narrm/Melbourne
2021 I am Here, curated by Katherine Hattam, Arthouse Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
2020 WestFarbe, CoCA, Ōtautahi/Christchurch, Aotearoa/New Zealand
2020 Paint vs. Colour, Five Walls, Narrm/Melbourne
2020 WestFarbe, Two Rooms, Tāmaki Makaurau/Auckland, Aotearoa/New Zealand 
2020 Rain Dance ~ a live performance and art exhibition fundraiser for the bushfires, Grey Gardens, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 Drawing Folio 3: Abstraction, BlockProjects, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 Friends and Family, Daine Singer, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 False Feeling, curated by Olivia Koh, Fern Tree Community Centre, presented by Constance ARI, Nipaluna/Hobart Tasmania
2019  Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, Bayside Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 5th/6th Final Artist Facilitated Biennale (Dec 2018- Dec 2020), Private apartment of Virginia Overell & Christopher L G Hill, Russell Street, Narrm/Melbourne
2018  5th/6th Final Artist Facilitated Biennale (Dec 2018- Dec 2020), Private apartment of Virginia Overell & Christopher L G Hill, Russell Street, Narrm/Melbourne 
2018 Paperwork? Collage and its expanded field, curated by Emma Nixon, Second Space Projects, Narrm/Melbourne
2018 Closing Show, Brunswick Sculpture Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
2018 Winter Blues, curated by Laura Couttie, Daine Singer, Narrm/Melbourne
2018 Two Rooms, Auckland Art Fair, Tāmaki Makaurau/Auckland, Aotearoa/New Zealand 
2018 Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize (RKMAP), invitation by Rose Nolan, National Art School Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
2018 Under Control, Two Rooms, Tāmaki Makaurau/Auckland, Aotearoa/New Zealand 
2017 Coney Island, curated by Jane O'Neill, Counihan Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
2017 Project 17: Radical Immanence, Anna Pappas Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
2017 Painting in Italics, curated by Ace Wagstaff, Nth Ari, Narrm/Melbourne
2016 Marlee Place, organised by Merryn Lloyd, Ngunnawal/Canberra, ACT
2016 The Hunch, curated by Boe-Lin Bastian, Incinerator Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
2016 West Space Annual Fundraiser 2016, Westspace, Narrm/Melbourne
2015 Cutting Mirrors, organised by Negative Press, C3, Narrm/Melbourne 
2015 TCB Fundraiser, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne 
2015 The Three Thousand Apartment, curated by Melissa Loughan, Fitzroy, Narrm/Melbourne 
2015 West Space Annual Fundraiser 2015, Westspace, Narrm/Melbourne
2015 Groupgrope, Incidents Above a Bar (Part 8), The Alderman, Narrm/Melbourne
2015 Do Sumn', organised by Christopher LG Hill, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 Necessary Evil, Kings ARI, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 Re-Raising Consciousness, curated by Faye d'Evie, Harriet Morgan & Katherine Hattam, TCB, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 I always read by listening to the text, curated by Martina Copley, Platform Contemporary Art Spaces, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 Group Show,curated by Fiona Morgan & Mia Kenway, Kings ARI, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 World, curated by David Egan & George Egerton-Warburton, Collingwood, Narrm/Melbourne
2014 Das Boot Fair, curated by Esther Stewart & Oscar Perry, 2014 Next Wave Festival, Narrm/Melbourne
Sublet, curated by Matthew Linde and Brennan Olver, Napier Street, Fitzroy, Narrm/Melbourne
2013 Drawing Now, included in Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Narrm/Melbourne
2013 West Space 20th Anniversary Annual Fundraiser 2013 , West Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2013 painting / scuplture / floor work / wall work, Stockroom, Kyneton, Taungurung Country, Victoria
2013 SWP Windows, curated by Louise Klerks, South Wharf, Narrm/Melbourne
2013 Gestures of Trust, House of Bricks, by Project QUAD, Narrm/Melbourne
2012 Seventh Super Sell Out Show, Seventh Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
2012 Platform 2012 Fundraising Exhibition, Platform Contemporary Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2012 Poetic Forms, curated by Renee Cosgrave, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
2012 New Babylon, curated by Jessica O'Brien & Pip Wallis, Next Wave Festival, Narrm/Melbourne
2012 Rhythm and Pulse, curated by Kent Wilson, Stockroom, Kyneto, Taungurung Country, Victoria
2012 Drawing Folio 2: Ruler Pencil + Time, curated by John Nixon & Justin Andrews, Block Projects, Narrm/Melbourne
2011 Trocadero Art Auction, Trocadero Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2011 sushichampagnepaintingsculpture, Hardware Lane, Narrm/Melbourne
2011 Lets have an exhibition at my house, organised by Renee Cosgrave, Mehringdamm 25, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
2011 House me within a geometric quality, Platform Contemporary Art Space, Narrm/Melbourne
2010 Justin Andrews, Renee Cosgrave, John Nixon, SNO Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
2010 Whole Pieces, curated by Pip Wallis, Seventh Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne
2010 Falls Creek Artist Camp, curated by David H Thomas, Falls Creek, Jaitmatang Country, Victoria
2009 Monash Graduand Exhibition, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2009 (RE)MARK, Eildon Gallery, Alliance Francaise de Melbourne, Narrm/Melbourne
2009 F-O-R-M-A-T, curated by Alanna Lorenzon, Adelaide Festival, Kaurna/Adelaide
2009 Fundraiser, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne
2008 Monash Graduate Exhibition, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2008 The Craft Exchange Salon, presented by Safari Team, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Narrm/Melbourne
2008 Using Pink Sporadically, Runt Space, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2008 Is it the beginning or the end? curated by Maryanne Coutts, 3rd Year Painting Students Draw, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
2007 AO, The Narrows at Peloton, Gadigal/Sydney

Collaborations
2018 Winter Blues, curated by Laura Couttie, Daine Singer, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2016 The Hunch, curated by Boe-Lin Bastian, Incinerator Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2014 Window Painting No.2, Brunswick Lake, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2013 Window Painting, Monash University Museum of Art, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2008 Print Workshop, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2008 Kuwaii Install, curated by Kate Hannaford, Penthouse Mouse for Melbourne Fashion Week, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2007 The Narrows Window, The Narrows, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd
2007 Guadare Impare (To look, to learn), Monash University Prato Centre, Italy with Merryn Lloyd
2007 Open Day at Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd, Sam Martin and Dom Sowersby
2007 Bad Ambiguity vs. Good Ambiguity, Runt Space, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne with Merryn Lloyd

Curated projects
2018 
We, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Julian Aubrey Smith, Beth Caird, Georgina Criddle, Saskia Doherty, Briony Galligan, Jethro Harcourt, Rosie Isaac, Warren O’Brien & Lucreccia Quintanilla.
2015 
Two of a Kind, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Peta Clancy, Paul Compton, Georgina Cue, Frances Gallagher, Gwen Garoni, Jennifer Goodman, Mathew Gove, Phil Harris, Katherine Hattam, Hilary Jackman, Michael Kelly, Ju Yuen Merran Chew, Will Murray, Adam Nudelman, Polixeni Papapetrou, Suzana Poljak, John Sheehan, Vipoo Srivilasa, Ray Thomas, Natalie Thomas, Peter Waples-Crowe & Sharon West.
2014 
Nine Painting Presentation, curated with Merryn Lloyd for Incidents Above A Bar, Alderman, Narrm/Melbourne
Stella Corkery, Helen Johnson, Jensen Tjhung, Michelle Ussher, Jake Walker & Meagan Wyke
2013 
painting / sculpture / wall work / floor work, Stockroom, Kyneton, Taungurung Country, Victoria
Caleb Shea, Esther Stewart, Fiona Morgan, Johanna Nordin, Merryn Lloyd, Nick Ryrie & Renee Cosgrave
2012 
Poetic Forms, Access Gallery, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
Merryn Lloyd, Meagan Wyke, Renee Cosgrave, Sally Wemyss, Stephanie Stott & Tom Reddington
2011 
Lets have an exhibition at my house, Mehringdamm 25, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
Carly Fischer, Devon Atkins, Kent Wilson, Lucy James & Renee Cosgrave
2008 
Using Pink Sporadically, Runt Space, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne
Merryn Lloyd, Renee Cosgrave, Sally Wemyss & Stephanie Stott

Bibliography
2021 Chris LG Hill, 'Endless Lonely Planet 10' issue 10 (July 2021)
2021  Arthouse Gallery, I am Here, curated by Katherine Hattam (Exhibition Catalogue), http://www.arthousegallery.com.au/assets/content/group_shows/2021/i_am_here/catalogue/arthouse_presents_i_am_here_2021_catalogue.pdf, March 2021.
2020  Chris LG Hill, ‘Melbourne Artist Facilitated Biennale publication / Endless Lonely Planet 9’, (Publication), December 2020
2020  Power, C. (Presenter) (2020, December 5) Out of Bounds [Audio Podcast] Retrieved from Bus Projects: https://busprojects.org.au/program/out-of-bounds
2020  Mary-Louise Brown, ‘WestFarbe’, Two Rooms (Catalogue Essay), January 2020.
2018 Emma Nixon, 'Paperwork? Collage and its expanded field', Second Space Projects (Catalogue Essay), October 
2018 Mary-Louise Browne, ‘Under Control’, Two Rooms (Catalogue Essay), February 2018
2017  Jane O’Neill, ‘Coney Island’, Counihan Gallery (Catalogue Essay), August 2017
2017  David Wlazlo, ‘ Project 17: Radical Immanence’, Memo Review, https://memoreview.net/blog/project-17-radical-immanence-anna-pappas-gallery-by-david-wlazlo, 2017
2016  Boe-lin Bastian, ‘The Hunch’, Incinerator Gallery (Catalogue Essay), August 2016
2015  Adelle Mills, 'Poem for Renee Cosgrave (Many Layers)', 2015
2014  Bryan Spier, ‘Renee Cosgrave: painting’, The Narrows, 2014
2013  Kent Wilson, ‘Renee Cosgrave and Merryn Lloyd’, https://thesubmachine.net/2013/08/23/renee-cosgrave-and-merryn-lloyd-aug-2013/, 2013.
2013  Patrice Sharkey, Renee Cosgrave, Plinth Projects (Catalogue Essay), http://tinyurl.com/kqofbjh, 2013
2013  Kent Wilson, ‘painting / sculpture / wall work / floor work’, (Catalogue Essay), May 2013
2013  Amy Rudder, SWP Projects’ essay, 2013
2012  Jessica O’Brien and Pip Wallis, New Babylon’, (Exhibition Catalogue) May 2012
2012 Kent Wilson, ‘Poetic Forms,’ http://thesubmachine.wordpress.com/, 2012
2012 Kent Wilson, ‘Rhythm and Pulse,’ https://thesubmachine.net/2012/12/05/exhibition-essay-rhythm-and-pulse-apr-2013/ 2012
2012 Shepparton Art Museum 2012 Annual Exhibition Program, ‘the drawing wall.’ 2012, p12-13
2010  Pip Wallis, ‘Whole Pieces’, (Catalogue Essay), May 2010
2010  Shepparton News, ‘New work installed’ Friday 16 April, 2010, p27
2010  The Advisor. Australian No. 1.989, ‘No picture hook required’ Wednesday 14 April 2010 p 4
2010  Caroline Clements, ‘Narrow Intersection’, www.theblackmail.com.au The Blackmail, March 2010
2010  Dan Rule, ‘Around the galleries – February 2010’, The Age, A2, 13 February, 2010
2009  Issue 1, ‘Renee Cosgrave,’ www.metainitiative.com Meta, 2009

Prizes / Awards 
2019 Judge for the 2019 Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Narrm/Melbourne
2019 Finalist in the Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, Bayside Gallery, Narrm/Melbourne 
2018 Finalist in the Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize (RKMAP), invitation by Rose Nolan, National Art School Gallery, Gadigal/Sydney
2009 St Kilda Artist Supplies Award
2008 Recipient of Alliance Francaise Prize for Monash University Graduates

Grants / Commissions
2020-2023 Appointed Peer Assessor, Australia Council for the Arts
2020 National Assistance Program for the Arts, The Myer Foundation
2019 MECCA M-Power NGV Arts Mentoring Grant
2014 Private Wall Mural Commission, North Fitzroy Residence
2012 City of Melbourne Public Art Commission
2007 Monash Abroad Travel Grant

Lectures and Guest Presentations
2017 Guest Speaker to Diploma of Visual Art students, CAE (Box Hill Institute of TAFE), Narrm/Melbourne
2013 Renee Cosgrave & Merryn Lloyd, Volume Control, MADA Lecture Series, Monash University, Narrm/Melbourne

Residencies
2017 Self-initiated Art and Culture Residency in Taupō/Turangi, Aotearoa/New Zealand

Collections
Private collections in Australia and Aotearoa/New Zealand. Public Collections include: Artbank, Australia, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, Australia  & James Wallace Arts Trust, Aotearoa/New Zealand.